Pollster says fewer Americans used the Postal Service this holiday season, but his own numbers say otherwise

Rasmussen Reports, a conservative-leaning pollster, has released a survey which it says shows that “Americans say they didn’t use the U.S. Postal Service quite as much this holiday season”.

A look at the pollster’s own numbers, however, suggests otherwise. Here’s how the company described the results on its web site:

Americans say they didn’t use the U.S. Postal Service quite as much this holiday season, but they give the federal agency slightly higher marks for its job performance than they have in the past.

A new Rasmussen Reports national telephone and online survey finds that 17% of American Adults say they used the USPS more this holiday season than they have in previous years, down from 21% last year.  Slightly more (19%) used the USPS less, while most (62%) say their use of the Postal Service was about the same as in past years. (To see survey question wording, click here.)

So under a headline that says “Fewer Americans Use The Postal Service This Holiday Season”, is the statement that a majority of Americans [62%] used the USPS about the same as last year, while another 17% used the USPS more than they did the year before! So an overwhelming majority, 79%, used the USPS in 2016 as much or more than they did the year before.

Welcome to post-truth America.

Source: Fewer Americans Use The Postal Service This Holiday Season

  • DaveC

    If the numbers are correct then the pollster is correct. While yes 79% used the post office as much or more as last year, 81% used the post office as much or less than last year. It doesn’t really matter because parcel growth was tremendous either way.

  • postalnews

    No, the pollster is not correct. He says “Americans say they didn’t use the U.S. Postal Service quite as much this holiday season”.

    That, based on the poll numbers, is an objectively false statement. only 19% of Americans used the USPS less than they did the year before.

    The headline doesn’t say “81% used the post office as much or less than last year”. It says “Americans say they didn’t use the U.S. Postal Service quite as much this holiday season” The pollster’s numbers don’t support that assertion.

    That’s a fact, not an opinion.

  • LetherNick

    There is another flaw with this poll. The 2015 sampling was done on December 27 while the 2016 was conducted on December 22 (that’s four more working days). This may not be much, but with the Christmas last-minute shippers not being counted in 2016, the results could not even be accurately compared with the previous year. And besides, let’s not count so much on polls (as we all learned how off-the-mark they could be at times). After all, the Rasmussen pollsters do remind us in the last paragraph that they are only 95% confident of these results – and with a +/- 3% of sampling error. Maybe ‘that’ should be the Headline. But with a projected 14% increase in package shipping and with little operational disruptions, USPS performed better than last year (And I’m only claiming that with 100% confidence). That … should also be in the Headline.

  • Herbert Abrams

    We will soon see an America where the Biggest Lie Wins.

  • christine Smith

    I wonder if these are the same pollsters that said Hillary would win?

  • IIlIIl111

    “Conservative leaning”…….Yeah. No bias there……………….. If the sun was shining, the ReTHUGlicans would find some way to spin it negatively

  • Charlis

    I was wondering the same thing.

  • postalnews

    Not to defend Rassmussen, but if they predicted she’d win the popular vote by 2 percentage points, they were right! (Four years ago they were one of the few pollsters who called the election for Romney).